do you feel that?

i went to drop my wedding dress for alterations and across the street was a mcdonald's. i'm sitting in the drive through when i noticed that the truck was subtly moving. the truck has been idling rough and acts like it wants to jump the brakes. usually just letting it inch a bit forward stops this....hmm, it's still shaking.

i'll tell you exactly what it felt like- it felt like when i sit at a redlight on the bridge over I75 and you can feel the bridge move a bit from all the 18wheelers going under. i know that i'm sitting on slab concrete....*eyebrow knit*.....wth?

couple weeks ago i was sick with the ear infection, feels like vertigo. a quick swallow- nope...hmmm....

we live close to a rock quarry and on wednesday they blast, but at this point it's lasted too long and it's not wednesday....hmmm...

i turn off the radio- nope, i'm wasn't feling any i'm confused...oh well, it's my turn to order...*nom nom burger*

this was right before 2:00 yesterday.

i get home and watch fox news- an earthquake??? huh? well, that explains it...i'm not jumping on the OMG-we-had-an-earthquake panic bus, but i'm kinda glad that i decided to stop for a double hamburger otherwise i would of missed it.


  1. We felt it all the way up here in London. Both my husband and I asked each other, "did you feel that?" Very freaky!

  2. Welcome to my world. :-)


  3. i WAS home and i DID miss it.
    my son also napped right thru it.
    my hubs was at work and called me immediately to make sure i was ok.
    thought he was crazy til i watched the news myself.
    earthquake nin syracuse...who knew???

  4. We did miss it here in Iowa, but that's fine by me. What a relief to know that no one suffered, though I understand lots of building are needing patching and even structural repairs. Thank God, truly, that it wasn't worse. Hope you enjoyed your "nom nom burger."

  5. I had the exact same thing happen at a red light about ten years ago. Was a hundred miles from home running an errand with the kids and was afraid that something was going wrong with my old car. Then I found out it was an earthquake and realized how many big bridges I'd have to drive over to get home.


thanks so much for taking the time to comment, they feed my blog. i do my best to reply to each and every one! you can bet your comments are ALWAYS read and appreciated.